Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your data is very important to Reedsy Limited ("Reedsy", "us" or "we").

This policy together with our beta terms and any other agreement between you and us and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Reedsy.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide us with (either by filling in forms on (the "Website") or otherwise). This includes information you provide at the time of registering or at any subsequent point;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • Device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information);
  • Details of your visits to the Website;

We will hold the above information for as long as is necessary in order to provide you with our services, deal with any specific issues that you may raise or otherwise as is required by law or any relevant regulatory body.

Information we may collect about others

We may collect and process the following data about others that you provide us with, including (but not limited to) information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website and information submitted via the Platform (as defined in the beta terms) and personal data of candidates. You represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the express consent from the individuals whose data you provide us with.

For the avoidance on any doubt, any reference in this privacy policy to your data shall include data about other individuals that you have provided us with.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical information about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


Reedsy uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you use the Website and also allows us to improve our services. Please note that it is possible to disable cookies being stored on your computer by changing your browser settings. However, the Website may not perform properly or some features may not be available to you if you disable cookies.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy (

Where we store your personal information

The data we collect from you is stored in the UK but may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“ EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Your passwords are stored on Reedsy servers in encrypted form. We do not disclose your account details, postal or email addresses to anyone except when legally required to do so.

Sensitive information between your browser and the Website is transferred in encrypted form using Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”). When transmitting sensitive information, you should always make sure that your browser can validate the Reedsy certificate.

It is your responsibility to keep your password secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Reedsy will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent any unauthorised access.

How we use your information

We use information held about you (and information about others) in the following ways:

  • To provide you with our services;
  • To ensure you receive information relevant to you;
  • To improve our processes and service delivery;
  • To ensure the content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device; and
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any partner of Reedsy and/or a member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets;
  • If you re quest we do so (including to members);
  • If Reedsy or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party; or
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Reedsy, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data by contacting us at

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you by submitting a request in accordance with the act and is subject to a £10 administrative fee. All such requests should be sent to

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to